Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Anyone ever use Briwax on a relief carving?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    Re: Anyone ever use Briwax on a relief carving?

    The relief carving instructor, (Can't remember the name) at the Creede Rendevous used a mixture of dark and clear Briwax thinned with mineral spirits and melted on a hot plate.
    It was applied with a small paint brush. It left a beautiful finish with some darkening in the low spots.
    I have used thinned and heated Briwax on some carved signs that were used outside.

    Leave a comment:


  • Gray_Fox
    started a topic Anyone ever use Briwax on a relief carving?

    Anyone ever use Briwax on a relief carving?

    Recently I completed a relief carving and used Briwax to color/finish it. The carving is very detailed with many features. The maximum depth is about 11/16' in a 1' thick basswood board about 12' square. The picture is an eagle in flight with legs and claws extended preparing to land on a dead tree limb. The eagle covers about 1/4 - 1/3 of the picture. There's another eagle soaring in the distance. The background is pine tree covered hills.

    I rubbed the Briwax into the wood with a cloth and used a toothbrush for the grooves and edges. I chose a light brown wax color for the entire picture except the eagles, with were done in a darker brown for contrast. I painted the head and tail feathers with a white latex acrylic. Then I waxed the entire picture with a clear finishing wax and buffed it out to a satin finish.

    Wow - I was very impressed with the way it turned out. It was just an experiment that worked out great. Anyone else here done anything like this?

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse

Latest Topics

Collapse

Working...
X