Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

dunking poly

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • dunking poly

    Can you dunk fret work into a pan of poly and come out looking good? Or will it be to thick? Thinking this would be a good way to get the inside cuts covered. Thanks

  • #2
    I would suggest that full strength poly is too thick to dip with good results, though I've never tried it. Dipping works best with finishes that are absorbed into the wood, at least to some degree. Polyurethane is a film finish, designed to coat the surface of the wood.

    You may want to try thinning it by 50% with mineral spirits first. Or if you had some boiled linseed oil on hand, mix it with equal parts poly and mineral spirits to make your own "Danish Oil". That would be suitable for dipping.
    Homer : "Oh, and how is education supposed to make me feel smarter. Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain."

    Comment


    • #3
      Trackman

      When I make wooden geared clocks I do a 50/50 poly and mineral spirits mixture and then put it under vacuum to pull the poly into the wood. After a few days the poly will completely soak into the wood making it very stable. When I pull the blanks out of the mix the edges do get caked up with poly. I soak the wood before I do any cutting so not sure how it would work on fretwork.
      Tim

      In God we trust, all others must pay cash!

      I don't want no bargains, they always cost me more money.

      Comment


      • #4
        You'll also want to be certain that the poly doesn't drip into and collect in the inside corners on your fretwork. I've had some success at dipping and then shortly afterward using a fairly gentle air flow to blow it out of the corners and turning points.

        Comment

        Unconfigured Ad Widget

        Collapse

        Latest Topics

        Collapse

        • Rolf
          Reply to My covid angel
          by Rolf
          Great designe! I would have gone a bit further than Linda, Scott and Gladefade I would cut it into more pieces to make shaping easier. Taper the clouds from right to left, taper the wings so that they are lower where they attach to the body. Taper the neck so that it looks like it is going into the...
          Today, 09:02 AM
        • Rolf
          Reply to Tough Decisions
          by Rolf
          The never ending dilemma. I only get two magazines SSWWC and Wood carving Illustrated. Even if I don't make something in every issue there is usually something in each one that I have never tried and that will either challenge or inspire me. Yes I know that I do test cutting for them and they have occasionally...
          Today, 08:49 AM
        • NC Scroller
          Reply to My covid angel
          by NC Scroller
          I would start by tracing your piece on a piece of 1/8" (3mm) material and then cut the back our such that it is a fraction smaller that your project. Then I would cut your piece into two pieces. I mean cut the angel from the cloud. I would then put the cloud on the 1.8" backer and then with...
          Today, 07:27 AM
        • Quartz43
          Reply to Tough Decisions
          by Quartz43
          I understand supporting the magazine and agree. I just do not find many projects that fit my desires.

          I would like to see them do a poll with subscribers to find out what type projects people want to see....
          Today, 05:42 AM
        • GladeFade
          Reply to My covid angel
          by GladeFade
          First off how thick is the board you cut?
          When I want something to stand out I use backer-boards 1/8 thick to get the depth.
          that means you would have to cut the big cutting into pieces to put the spacer behind.
          for instance the cloud bottom right which his hand is on I would put maybe...
          Yesterday, 11:05 PM
        Working...
        X