Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Roasted hardwood

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Roasted hardwood

    Any of you folks seen this stuff yet?

    It is called Roasted Hardwood or Bois Torriefie. I found a reference to it at goodfellowinc.com , they are based out of montreal with a few US locations.

    It is called "roasted hardwood" due to the drying process and comes in either soft maple or yellow birch, but has the colour of walnut. Supposedly the color is throught the wood. i'm curious if the roasting process does anything to the structural integrity of the wood or if the coloring is a "carmelization" of the sugars in the wood???

    Anyone??
    ‎"Orphans are easier to ignore before you know their names. They're easier to ignore before you see their faces. It's easier to pretend they're not real before you hold them in your arms. But once you do, everything changes."

    D. Platt

  • #2
    Haven't seen it, but those are all good questions to be asking.

    If they are a french company, shouldn't it be fried hardwood ? <wink>
    Jeff Powell

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by workin for wood

      If they are a french company, shouldn't it be fried hardwood ? <wink>
      Fried!!! Now thats what the turkey fryer can be used for...thanks Jeff you're the best!

      Barry, if I told you they had exotic wood on the moon something tells me you would have already known about and made a few projects from it to boot.
      Todd

      Hawk G4, Dremel 1800

      Quando Omni Flunkus Moritati

      Comment


      • #4
        more info....

        Okay, found some more info out at http://curiouswoods.com/wood--Roasted-Hardwood--RH:

        "Roasted Hardwood (Mix of Soft Maple & Yellow Birch)

        Our new product, roasted hardwood, is made by soft maple and/or yellow birch heated to very high temperatures in a vacuum condition. The hardwood is then rehumidified in order to achieve a uniformly colored material. This achieves levels of greater consistency and dimensional stability. The resultant color (coffee) is similar to one of Black Walnut but the price is less expensive. The uniform color is consistently throughout the boards. This allows for easily matched panels. Keep in mind, heating and rehumidification not only results in increased dimensional stability versus conventional kiln dried hardwood, but this process is also 100% ecological chemical free with no by-products to dispose of. At this time, Curious Woods stocks the boards in 4/4 sanded two sides and ripped on one edge. FAS grade.

        Common Uses: Can be used for anything you would use other hardwood boards for such as, flooring - furniture - moldings - doors and any other projects where a fine hardwood is needed. When Walnut is called for, try Roasted Hardwood. There will be no sapwood problems. The entire piece will work. This means little or no waste!

        Working Properties: Roasted Hardwood is more stable. It is easy machined and milled. The process even increases the finished hardness. Because of the uniform color throughout, matching the boards is no problem.

        Common Name: Roasted Hardwood (Mix of Soft Maple and Yellow Birch)

        Botanical Classification: Acer rubrum and Betula alleghoniensis
        Family: Aceraceae and Betulaceae

        Average Dried Weight: 35 to 44 lb/ft.

        Average Specific Gravity: .54 to .71 "

        Price: $3.85
        ‎"Orphans are easier to ignore before you know their names. They're easier to ignore before you see their faces. It's easier to pretend they're not real before you hold them in your arms. But once you do, everything changes."

        D. Platt

        Comment


        • #5
          Hey I've got a piece of that - a sample from the place I get my wood. I haven't tried cutting it yet but it does look pretty much like walnut ...
          Ian

          Scrolling with a Dewalt 788

          Comment

          Unconfigured Ad Widget

          Collapse

          Latest Topics

          Collapse

          • GladeFade
            Reply to My covid angel
            by GladeFade
            First off how thick is the board you cut?
            When I want something to stand out I use backer-boards 1/8 thick to get the depth.
            that means you would have to cut the big cutting into pieces to put the spacer behind.
            for instance the cloud bottom right which his hand is on I would put maybe...
            Yesterday, 11:05 PM
          • Linda In Phoenix
            Reply to Wooden Headstone
            by Linda In Phoenix
            I am stunned at the fact it wasn't rotted or termite destroyed. That must've been one blessed lady. Thank you for what you all are doing!
            Yesterday, 10:43 PM
          • Linda In Phoenix
            Reply to Hard Woods for low $$$
            by Linda In Phoenix
            Pretty boards. Our Walmart didn't have any when I went. Thank you for sharing though.
            Yesterday, 10:41 PM
          • Linda In Phoenix
            Reply to My covid angel
            by Linda In Phoenix
            Looking at the image, I would sand down the clouds a bit on the left (as you're looking at it)....to make it look like the clouds on the right are the closest to you. Then with the clouds to the left being less pronounced it will make it look more like he is sitting on them. Humorous design choice...
            Yesterday, 10:40 PM
          • Linda In Phoenix
            Reply to Tough Decisions
            by Linda In Phoenix
            I would have to agree that I've not personally made many designs from the magazine, as I have progressed to making most of my own designs. However, I do enjoy some of the reviews and other articles---as well as checking out techniques of others. I debated as well, but decided to renew. Now I just...
            Yesterday, 10:35 PM
          Working...
          X