Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Drilling pilot holes in projects

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • bearfretworks
    replied
    What Daryl said...... A waste piece for a backer and drilling at a high speed really cuts down on tear out. A sharp, quality drill bit helps too!
    Last edited by bearfretworks; 12-30-2006, 05:19 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • Mick Walker
    replied
    Bob, unless it is a large breakout it shouldn't matter because that piece will be cut out. I always place a scrap piece under the one to be drilled and don't "punch" the bit through the wood, just "ease" it through.

    Leave a comment:


  • Daryl185
    replied
    its a good idea to place a piece of scrap wood underneath and if your using a drill press drill the holes at the highest speed setting and don't force the bit throught the wood

    Leave a comment:


  • lonepine
    started a topic Drilling pilot holes in projects

    Drilling pilot holes in projects

    What is a method or (methods)to prevent breakout on the reverse of a project when drilling pilot holes.
    Many methods I have tried,and still seem to have problems at times...
    Thanks Bob.

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse

Latest Topics

Collapse

Working...
X