Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Drilling pilot holes in projects

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Drilling pilot holes in projects

    What is a method or (methods)to prevent breakout on the reverse of a project when drilling pilot holes.
    Many methods I have tried,and still seem to have problems at times...
    Thanks Bob.
    Be the good,
    you want to see in the world...

  • #2
    its a good idea to place a piece of scrap wood underneath and if your using a drill press drill the holes at the highest speed setting and don't force the bit throught the wood
    Daryl S. Walters Psycotic scroller with a DeWalt 788

    Comment


    • #3
      Bob, unless it is a large breakout it shouldn't matter because that piece will be cut out. I always place a scrap piece under the one to be drilled and don't "punch" the bit through the wood, just "ease" it through.
      Mick, - Delta P-20

      A smile is a small curve that straightens everything out.

      Comment


      • #4
        What Daryl said...... A waste piece for a backer and drilling at a high speed really cuts down on tear out. A sharp, quality drill bit helps too!
        Last edited by bearfretworks; 12-30-2006, 05:19 PM.
        ‎"Orphans are easier to ignore before you know their names. They're easier to ignore before you see their faces. It's easier to pretend they're not real before you hold them in your arms. But once you do, everything changes."

        D. Platt

        Comment

        Unconfigured Ad Widget

        Collapse

        Latest Topics

        Collapse

        • Bill Wilson
          Reply to Tough Decisions
          by Bill Wilson
          Well, unfortunately, I have also decided to let my subscription lapse. I've been debating it for the past couple years. It isn't so much the money, but it's more the disappointment when yet another issue has so little in it that really appeals to me. The final straw was this past Fall/Winter edition...
          Today, 09:51 AM
        • planeur
          Reply to My covid angel
          by planeur
          Thanks to all !😀 Your comment are very good and make sense!

          My piece is 8"X8" X 1/2" thick.
          I though when I cutted the piece to do it in 1 piece or 4/5 , but after a while I decided to do it in one piece and carved it to have a 3D aspect.
          Was it a good idea.....?...
          Today, 09:45 AM
        • Rolf
          Reply to My covid angel
          by Rolf
          Great designe! I would have gone a bit further than Linda, Scott and Gladefade I would cut it into more pieces to make shaping easier. Taper the clouds from right to left, taper the wings so that they are lower where they attach to the body. Taper the neck so that it looks like it is going into the...
          Today, 09:02 AM
        • Rolf
          Reply to Tough Decisions
          by Rolf
          The never ending dilemma. I only get two magazines SSWWC and Wood carving Illustrated. Even if I don't make something in every issue there is usually something in each one that I have never tried and that will either challenge or inspire me. Yes I know that I do test cutting for them and they have occasionally...
          Today, 08:49 AM
        • NC Scroller
          Reply to My covid angel
          by NC Scroller
          I would start by tracing your piece on a piece of 1/8" (3mm) material and then cut the back our such that it is a fraction smaller that your project. Then I would cut your piece into two pieces. I mean cut the angel from the cloud. I would then put the cloud on the 1.8" backer and then with...
          Today, 07:27 AM
        Working...
        X