Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

3/4" Thick Jarrah

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 3/4" Thick Jarrah

    Help! How do I cut scroll jarrah without burning it? I am making a nativity scene with bevel cuts (some pieces push in, others push out) and I can't have burn marks. I have used a sharp blade, tried different blade speeds and feed speeds without any luck. Any advice would be appreciated.

    Nancy
    Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks
    Newport, WA
    www.dlwoodworks.com

  • #2
    Have you tried putting packing tape on the sides as it lubricates the blade?

    I had the same problem with cherry but the packing tape and running slowly fixed it in most cases.

    Don
    Don McFarland ​Member - Durham Woodworking Club http://www.durhamwoodworkingclub.com/

    Comment


    • #3
      I didn't do it on the scrap piece I was practicing on, but I do it on all my projects. Thank you for responding. I will try that.
      Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks
      Newport, WA
      www.dlwoodworks.com

      Comment


      • #4
        G'day Nancy,
        That's a thick piece of Jarrah to try and cut curves and such in,
        I have had good luck wit Olson PGT #5 blades with Jarrah, but you have to be prepared to change them often, The Packaging tape works and allows you get a little more out of your blades. I normally use FDUR blades up to and including #5 and Olson PGT #5 and #7's.
        I try and keep my Jarrah down to about 16mm and if possible 12mm.
        Regards
        John
        "The Golden Mile"John Wayne
        Some of my Stuff
        Retired Medically Unfit Police Officers ***.

        Comment


        • #5
          Hello John,

          Thank you for responding. I used the packing tape and painter's tape and burning was minimal, there were more spots that were burnished than burnt. I put the pattern on painter's tape because the pattern is easy to remove, no residue with the tape, and it is easy to see when all of it is peeled off. Packing tape helps to hold the pattern down plus I save the cut pattern in a binder so I can keep track of how long it takes me to cut it and how many were cut at the same time. Most of what I have done are Christmas ornaments.

          I have tried the PGT blades a long time ago and found the kerf to be wider than I liked -- I mainly do fretwork with veining. For this project the PGT blades may have affected the fit of the pieces. I finished it and it looks ok but when I make it again I will do a few things differently.

          Nancy
          Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks
          Newport, WA
          www.dlwoodworks.com

          Comment

          Unconfigured Ad Widget

          Collapse

          Latest Topics

          Collapse

          • NC Scroller
            Reply to Shrink wrap systems
            by NC Scroller
            My process is a bit different. Since I am using heat shrink bags when you seal the open end you trap a lot of air in them. When you start to heat the bag to shrink it you create a large bubble. I continue to heat the bag until it does pop a hole. I have been doing this for years. The shrink wrap...
            Today, 07:42 AM
          • will8989
            Reply to Shrink wrap systems
            by will8989
            None Linda. You need to find the right heat temp so it shrinks but doesn’t put a hole in the wrap but the tape doesn’t shrink or tear.
            Today, 12:20 AM
          • Linda In Phoenix
            Reply to Shrink wrap systems
            by Linda In Phoenix
            What thickness of film seems to work the best for puzzles?
            The bags seem easier on the surface.
            But the film seems like it is more versatile on size variations.
            Yesterday, 03:24 PM
          • will8989
            Reply to Bruce, the one on probation
            by will8989
            Regulations are 150 square feet, this will be 144 square feet so we are good. He’s making it that size Since the sheets are 4’ wide. And the Shelves need to be 4” above my head!! It will be very specific.
            Yesterday, 10:32 AM
          • Sandy Oaks
            Reply to Shrink wrap systems
            by Sandy Oaks
            As a framer, we have a shrinker wrapper at ArtCrafters. Very simple. Film on a roller, sealer attached, just roll off enough film, seal the film, insert object, seal other end and shrink with a heat gum. We also use Uline as a source. Not sure where our unit can from as it was with the shop when...
            Yesterday, 09:46 AM
          Working...
          X