Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

cutting acrylic

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • cutting acrylic

    I am trying to cut acrylic background for some of my patterns, but find that the acrylic seals itself after cutting. I use the clear postal tape and use slower speed. Any suggestions as to how to prevent this problem.
    Thanks,
    Olenett

  • #2
    Hi Olenett
    You don't need to put tape on acrylic, however you should leave the film on while cutting (the film that's on the piece of acrylic when you purchase it). I use a number 5 PSR blade from Flying Dutchman, and slow your saw speed down to about half the normal speed. I never cut more then 2 layers at a time, and I secure the layers with masking tape. Use a fresh blade and if you're cutting continuously, allow the blade to cool.
    This butterfly is cut in acrylic, I was able to cut half the frets with one blade, then changed to a new one.
    Yellow butterfly 003.jpg
    The acrylic melts back to itself because of the friction caused by the blade, the blade gets very warm and needs to cool down between cuts.
    I hope this helps
    Marsha
    LIFE'S SHORT, USE IT WELL

    Comment


    • #3
      Welcome Olenett, the information given to you by Marsha proves she has cutting acrylic down pat with her beautiful butterfly cutting.
      More info can be found at Rick Hutcheson site, click on Free Videos of Scrollsaw tips, then scroll down to the Plexiglas section, you will see 3 videos for more tips.
      Rick's Scrollsaw
      Gloria ............... Two memorable things to say in life, "Hello" for the first time, and "Good-bye" for the last.

      Comment


      • #4
        Hi, Olenett. You don't mention the acrylic having a paper backing on both sides. I have cut a lot of acrylic pieces & not a bit of problem with fusing back together behind the blade. I can cut almost any speed & even use a spiral blade too. The paper backing is a lubricant, that keeps the blade from getting hot. I would think that the packing tape would do the same, but, I have not had to use it. I wish you good luck with your acrylic cuttings. Let us see how you are doing.
        PERK

        Comment


        • #5
          Hi Olenett,
          Do not use a blade with reverse teeth. The FD Polar blades have the teeth off-set a hair what makes them good to cut acrylic and corian. I use the 2" clearpackage tape. It has a chemical on top so you can un-roll it. This is a kind of silicone what releases friction, so that it will not melt back together again. Good luck.
          FD Mike
          SD Mike

          Comment


          • #6
            When I cut acrylic I usually use a #5 skip tooth blade. I also find that the reverse tooth blades melt rather than cut. If I have to use a smaller blade, be sure to slow way down. I also leave the paper backing on and put the pattern right on that.

            george
            A day without sawdust is a day without sunshine.
            George

            delta 650, hawk G426

            Comment

            Unconfigured Ad Widget

            Collapse

            Latest Topics

            Collapse

            • NC Scroller
              Reply to My covid angel
              by NC Scroller
              Whatever way you decide to do if you are happy and your brother in law is happy it was a good idea. If you really want to be brave use it as a learning experience. Make several of them using different suggestions and see the difference....
              Today, 12:35 PM
            • Bill Wilson
              Reply to Tough Decisions
              by Bill Wilson
              Well, unfortunately, I have also decided to let my subscription lapse. I've been debating it for the past couple years. It isn't so much the money, but it's more the disappointment when yet another issue has so little in it that really appeals to me. The final straw was this past Fall/Winter edition...
              Today, 09:51 AM
            • planeur
              Reply to My covid angel
              by planeur
              Thanks to all !😀 Your comment are very good and make sense!

              My piece is 8"X8" X 1/2" thick.
              I though when I cutted the piece to do it in 1 piece or 4/5 , but after a while I decided to do it in one piece and carved it to have a 3D aspect.
              Was it a good idea.....?...
              Today, 09:45 AM
            • Rolf
              Reply to My covid angel
              by Rolf
              Great designe! I would have gone a bit further than Linda, Scott and Gladefade I would cut it into more pieces to make shaping easier. Taper the clouds from right to left, taper the wings so that they are lower where they attach to the body. Taper the neck so that it looks like it is going into the...
              Today, 09:02 AM
            • Rolf
              Reply to Tough Decisions
              by Rolf
              The never ending dilemma. I only get two magazines SSWWC and Wood carving Illustrated. Even if I don't make something in every issue there is usually something in each one that I have never tried and that will either challenge or inspire me. Yes I know that I do test cutting for them and they have occasionally...
              Today, 08:49 AM
            Working...
            X