Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Walnut

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Walnut

    Hello, Was scrolling some 3/4" walnut for a friend. He was making small stools, with fancy legs. I had a #3 reverse skip tooth in the saw, wasn't good. Switched to a # 5 that burned to. Went to a # 7 that was better. After that had to sand all edges. Never worked with walnut to that extent. Any suggestions...didn't want to go too big on the blades. The pattern wasn't all that fancy just inside and outside curves, no internal cuts. It was a family heirloom from the 1900's.Thanks Bob
    Be the good,
    you want to see in the world...

  • #2
    Lonepine,

    A #7 sounds about right for 3/4 walnut. I'll use a #5 scroll reverse or Polar blade on small, tight internal frets, but a #7 for simple curves, and even a #9 for straight lines. Clear packaging tape works to reduce burning. I've also had the occasional piece of walnut that cut like stone and resisted everything. Sounds like a fun project.
    ‎"Orphans are easier to ignore before you know their names. They're easier to ignore before you see their faces. It's easier to pretend they're not real before you hold them in your arms. But once you do, everything changes."

    D. Platt

    Comment


    • #3
      Hi Bob,
      I just finished making four of John Nelson's hot plates (SSW #21) in 3/4" walnut. The cutting was fairly intricate for that thickness.

      I tried several blades including #5 double tooth, #5 skip with reverse teeth, and a #9 modified geometry. They all did a good job, although the #9 had trouble turning corners. The best blade was the #5 double tooth. It gave me excellent control and I was able to cut at a good rate. I also tried a #5 regular tooth for a short time which cause some burning and moved through the wood in a jerky manner. I don't think it was able to clear the sawdust from the kerf fast enough.

      The finish wasn't glass smooth for any of the blades, but it was certainly smooth enough, and there weren't any teeth marks.

      Dan

      Comment

      Unconfigured Ad Widget

      Collapse

      Latest Topics

      Collapse

      • Jim McDonald
        Reply to Demo display
        by Jim McDonald
        If you just do a Google search for 3d reindeer ornament, you should get several choices....
        Today, 03:41 PM
      • Jim McDonald
        Reply to Woodgrain Worked Against Me
        by Jim McDonald
        Woodgrain is like a straw sucking in the pigment, but I think you did a good job on a complex piece. Lots of patience for this pattern.
        Today, 01:42 PM
      • Rodney Brown
        Reply to Woodgrain Worked Against Me
        by Rodney Brown
        Thanks Rolf,
        I actually tried painting the inside of the cuts before removing the pattern and tape. I initially used packing tape because I was out of painters tape. When I sprayed the cuts, apparently the paint bled into the fibers of the wood. But I have to say I have been redeemed by my wife....
        Today, 12:56 PM
      • Rolf
        Reply to Woodgrain Worked Against Me
        by Rolf
        Nice project, I really like the design. You did use a tough piece of material, I would normally suggest cutting at least 3 layers of 1/8 BB because you will get requests of them. I am curious as to why you got some black bleeding into the grain? Is this mounted on a black backer ?
        Today, 08:56 AM
      • Rodney Brown
        Woodgrain Worked Against Me
        by Rodney Brown
        This is my latest project and I'm still up in the air about it. The wood was reclaimed from a table that someone had thrown away. It is 3/4 MDF with veneer on both sides. The project is 11 x 14 and is pretty heavy. The pattern was from "Grandpa" and I believe his real name is Paul. I used...
        Yesterday, 09:31 PM
      Working...
      X