Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Breaking blades

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Breaking blades

    Hi everyone. Is there a secret in not breaking blades. I have tried everything I could think of. I mainly bread the smaller blades. I have a Delta 16'. Hope someone can help. thanks
    Keith
    Keep on scrolling

  • #2
    Re: Breaking blades

    Welcome to the club. I have a Delta 16' too and find that the blades break more when you are pushing too much, overheating the blade, wrong tension, bending the blade to far when moving to more inside cuts.

    If you have the Delta SS250 you will also find that you should cut off about 1/8 to 1/4 inch from the top of blade for a better clamp fit. In addition the top clamp does not hold spiral blades very well.

    Hope this helps.

    John F

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Breaking blades

      Flatten out the tips of the spiral blade more than they are. Should help in clampping the spiral blade more on the SS250. I use a steel vise to flatten about a 1/4 inch more on both ends. Or contact Mike who sells Flying Dutchman blade. The better of all blades.

      www.mikesworkshop.com/blades.htm

      Comment

      Unconfigured Ad Widget

      Collapse

      Latest Topics

      Collapse

      • will8989
        Reply to My beauties
        by will8989
        Looks like glass with the sun shining through it....
        Today, 08:08 AM
      • will8989
        Reply to My beauties
        by will8989
        He puts biscuts between the long pieces, is that what you meant? He has stainless screws in the lips then puts the plugs on top of that. Scott, cutting one doesn’t take long. It’s the removing of the tiny drill hole, spraying each piece with distilled water, letting dry, sanding and sometimes flap...
        Yesterday, 10:55 AM
      • Rolf
        Reply to Cutting guide for straight cut on a scroolsaw
        by Rolf
        Like Bob said clamp a straight edge to the table and adjust it to compensate for the blade drift. There are some blades that have no or very little drift. Like the Olson PGT series it also seems to me that the Pegas MGT 3 or larger cut very straight....
        Yesterday, 07:54 AM
      • Rolf
        Reply to My beauties
        by Rolf
        I now you do beautiful work but I have to say your attention to details on these baskets is impressive. soft smooth edges, no visible glue squeeze out. And of course the cutting boards are beautiful. I am guessing that Bruce cut a spline in the end of the board and then dowels. I have not seen that...
        Yesterday, 07:49 AM
      • NC Scroller
        Reply to My beauties
        by NC Scroller
        You are one busy lady. About how long does it take to cut one?
        Yesterday, 05:51 AM
      Working...
      X