Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

correct tool to use?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • jttheclockman
    replied
    Re: correct tool to use?

    By all means use a scrollsaw. It is worth the effort in the end. No sanding, smoothe cuts, and in the long run you will save time more so than any other tool. Unless if all letters are round holes then drill out with a fostner bit of right size.

    Leave a comment:


  • BobD
    replied
    Re: correct tool to use?

    But the scroll saw is, in my opinion, the easiest to control. The time spent changing blades makes up for the fact that you don't have to worry about starting all over again.

    Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • Hi_Ho_Sliver
    Guest replied
    Re: correct tool to use?

    A sabre saw, a scrollsaw or a rotozip, any of them will do it!

    Leave a comment:


  • Nancy_G
    Guest replied
    Re: correct tool to use?

    Dana - and how THICK are the signs? If they aren't too thick you can stack up the layers of wood, tack them together in waste areas, and cut out more than one sign at a time. This depends completely on how thick the signs are and what thickness your saw will handle.
    The more you change blades, the easier it will get and the faster you'll do it ..... but it will never get less annoying. :P
    Good luck.

    Leave a comment:


  • BobD
    replied
    Re: correct tool to use?

    Dana,
    How big are the signs? It is possible to use a handheld sabre saw, but it's a lot harder to use than a scroll saw. Also, what kind of scroll saw do you have? Some saws are easier to change the blade with than others.

    Bob Duncan
    Fox Chapel Publishing.

    Leave a comment:


  • dana
    Guest started a topic correct tool to use?

    correct tool to use?

    I am a beginner scroll saw user. My first project has turned into a night mare because i don't know if my scroll saw is the correct tool to use. I have cut out the word 'COWBOY' using a cursive font. All went well UNTIL now--What tool would i use to cut out the HOLES in the letters? I have several of these signs to make (and of course in a very short amount of time) Is there any other way to cut the holes out other than using the scroll saw and having to undo the blade and thread it through starter holes in ? ANY suggestions will be appreciated!

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse

Latest Topics

Collapse

  • markdavd
    Reply to Frustrated
    by markdavd
    When a blade slips out, the tendency is to tighten it more. Make sure you haven't over-tightened the clamp forcing the sides apart. Most OEM clamps are made from soft aluminum so once it starts they will continue spreading and it will be near-impossible to keep the blades in place.

    I've...
    Today, 10:03 AM
  • Sandy Oaks
    Reply to Frustrated
    by Sandy Oaks
    Blade slippage is a function of the blade clamp holder and or the set screw and thumb screw with swivel.
    Today, 09:40 AM
  • NC Scroller
    Reply to Frustrated
    by NC Scroller
    Tricia what saw do you have? Does the blade slip or it just won’t tighten?
    Today, 08:01 AM
  • wjbclocks1
    Reply to Frustrated
    by wjbclocks1
    Are yoou sure that your not puting the blades to far up in the top clamps,. ( l learned thst the hard way)...
    Today, 07:46 AM
  • cwmagee
    Reply to Frustrated
    by cwmagee
    Have you tried to rough up the thumb screws tips? How old are the blade clamps? may be time to replaced them.
    Today, 06:48 AM
Working...
X