Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

blade insertion and tightening

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • blade insertion and tightening

    I have a Craftsman 16 variable speed scroll saw (yes,I know no one likes them but it is what I have!) I have no problem with pin-end blades but I can't get plain end blades to stay in without popping out! Any suggestions?

  • #2
    Re: blade insertion and tightening

    Try sanding them lightly to remove the oil. It should help.

    Ken in So Cal

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: blade insertion and tightening

      Actually I wish you couild help me find a #3skiptooth blade. the closest I have located them is in Nova
      Scotia or Penn. Both sources require a$9.65 shipping and handling.
      Which is quite a lot for a less that $4.00 purchase.

      I'm in Eastern N.D, and have Fargo or Grand Forks, but cannot locate the #3 sciptooth blade.

      Thanks for your help.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: blade insertion and tightening

        Tyr this web site. MIke is a great guy, very helpful, and he'll send you a couple of free samples of his Flying Dutchman blades. He has #3 skip tooth.


        http://www.mikesworkshop.com/blades.htm

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: blade insertion and tightening

          I buy most of my blades at sloan's and mike's

          visit Slaoans http://www.sloanswoodshop.com/

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: blade insertion and tightening

            As far as good blades go to Mikes web site which was listed and try the Flying Dutchman blades and you will use no other blade again. As far as the blade popping out as suggested you can litghtly sand the ends of the blades before putting them in holder. What happens is two things, first the blades are manufactured and come thru with some oil residue left on them and over time this accumulates on the holders. What I like to do instead of sanding I clean them with acetone. I dip the whole dozen in a jar of acetone and it cleans them off. You can use mineral spirits also. Now I said there were two things and the second thing is if you have the blade holders that have a thumb screw that you turn to tighten then you will have the second problem. If you have the Delta saws they have a blade clamp that closes against the bladeyou will not have this problem. The problem with the thumb screws is you are constantly rubbing metal of the screw against metal of the blade every time you tighten the blade. This causes a shiny spot on the screw head. You should take the thumb screw completly out and sand the end to roughen up the point again and you are set to go. So doing both cleaning jobs will solve your blade popping problem. Good Luck!!
            John T.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: blade insertion and tightening

              gsward, take a look here http://pozsgaidesigns.com/ they have alot of everything scroll saw, they even have an adapter for your Craftsman for a quick blade release for doing inside cuts. I just ordered one for my Jet last night.
              Oh yeah, very large selection of blades too!

              Comment

              Unconfigured Ad Widget

              Collapse

              Latest Topics

              Collapse

              • Bill Wilson
                Reply to Tough Decisions
                by Bill Wilson
                Well, unfortunately, I have also decided to let my subscription lapse. I've been debating it for the past couple years. It isn't so much the money, but it's more the disappointment when yet another issue has so little in it that really appeals to me. The final straw was this past Fall/Winter edition...
                Today, 09:51 AM
              • planeur
                Reply to My covid angel
                by planeur
                Thanks to all !😀 Your comment are very good and make sense!

                My piece is 8"X8" X 1/2" thick.
                I though when I cutted the piece to do it in 1 piece or 4/5 , but after a while I decided to do it in one piece and carved it to have a 3D aspect.
                Was it a good idea.....?...
                Today, 09:45 AM
              • Rolf
                Reply to My covid angel
                by Rolf
                Great designe! I would have gone a bit further than Linda, Scott and Gladefade I would cut it into more pieces to make shaping easier. Taper the clouds from right to left, taper the wings so that they are lower where they attach to the body. Taper the neck so that it looks like it is going into the...
                Today, 09:02 AM
              • Rolf
                Reply to Tough Decisions
                by Rolf
                The never ending dilemma. I only get two magazines SSWWC and Wood carving Illustrated. Even if I don't make something in every issue there is usually something in each one that I have never tried and that will either challenge or inspire me. Yes I know that I do test cutting for them and they have occasionally...
                Today, 08:49 AM
              • NC Scroller
                Reply to My covid angel
                by NC Scroller
                I would start by tracing your piece on a piece of 1/8" (3mm) material and then cut the back our such that it is a fraction smaller that your project. Then I would cut your piece into two pieces. I mean cut the angel from the cloud. I would then put the cloud on the 1.8" backer and then with...
                Today, 07:27 AM
              Working...
              X