Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Big Problem For Me Can't Use Any Forstner Bits. Help!

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Big Problem For Me Can't Use Any Forstner Bits. Help!

    Well I called the drill press people this morning and they said I could not use the two forstner bit I have. The drill press I have runs its slowest speed at 570 rpm and the forstner bit runs at 420 rpm. So now I'm really depressed cuz I wanted to make those clocks. I had some fun ideas for doing some of them and others were just patterns. So does anyone know of a way I might understand how to make that hole so I can get the clock in there? I thought of maybe carving it in there but I would have to know what carving tool to use. So far thats it for me. Hubby said use a doorknob hole maker but I dont think i could tell if the hole is deep enough or not or if the hole would b the right size. Prolly not cuz a doorknob is just one size. if any of you think of something write it down. maybe I can be on my mission again.

  • #2
    I don't see why you can't use your drillpress as I have run a forster bit at 570 rpm's or higher. The larger bits should be used at lower rpm's than small ones. Try drilling a piece of scrap first. Make sure you clamp you work piece securely and use a slow feed rate.
    Last edited by Stoney; 12-29-2011, 11:18 AM.
    Stoney aka Al

    This gettin old stuff ain't for sissies!

    Comment


    • #3
      You could try making the backing and scrollsawing a circle to fit the back part of clock, then make your 'rocky' type piece and scroll out a circle to fit the body of clock.

      Line up and glue rocky part to backer and slot in the clock piece.

      See graphic below to see what i mean.

      However may be tricky getting clock out to change battery.

      You could maybe fabricate the rocky party so it is removable. But then it gets trickier.

      Be easier to get help with it if you could give some measurements, ie depth of rocky bit, size of clock etc, size of whole finished piece, what other bits you will have on it. Or maybe make a test of one without clock, show us and we may be able to better find a solution then?

      I can think of another way,but may be harder, but again would need a good bit of circle scrolling, will do another drawing and show you. Be right back.

      Sunlion
      Attached Files
      Last edited by Sunlion; 12-29-2011, 11:27 AM.
      The Journey Is Everything.

      http://www.sunlion-pyrography.co.uk/

      My Google+

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by Stoney View Post
        I don't see why you can't use your drillpress as I have run a forster bit at 570 rpm's or higher. The larger bits should be used at lower rpm's than small ones. Try drilling a piece of scrap first. Make sure you clamp you work piece securely and use a slow feed rate.
        My drill press is a cheapie bench kind. we can can try it out though . most of my inserts are larger so what do i for the larger ones?

        Comment


        • #5
          Okay another way, scroll out hole size that is able to see clock in rocky bit as before. Saw circle in backer size of an insert as seen on the new drawing ie big enough to hold clock.

          Insert holder with clock inserted and use toggles as shown to hold in place.

          To change battery just remove holder and then clock.

          Picture hopefully illustrates what I mean.

          Probably a few more ways, someone else maybe can come up with a less fussy one, hehe.


          P.S. The insert is made from the piece sawn out the backer, can also be square.

          Using this method you can make to suit any size.
          Attached Files
          Last edited by Sunlion; 12-29-2011, 11:57 AM.
          The Journey Is Everything.

          http://www.sunlion-pyrography.co.uk/

          My Google+

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by Sunlion View Post
            You could try making the backing and scrollsawing a circle to fit the back part of clock, then make your 'rocky' type piece and scroll out a circle to fit the body of clock.

            Line up and glue rocky part to backer and slot in the clock piece.

            See graphic below to see what i mean.

            However may be tricky getting clock out to change battery.

            You could maybe fabricate the rocky party so it is removable. But then it gets trickier.

            Be easier to get help with it if you could give some measurements, ie depth of rocky bit, size of clock etc, size of whole finished piece, what other bits you will have on it. Or maybe make a test of one without clock, show us and we may be able to better find a solution then?

            I can think of another way,but may be harder, but again would need a good bit of circle scrolling, will do another drawing and show you. Be right back.

            Sunlion
            I think your idea of making a circle with the scroll saw would work for my other clocks. but when i make the regular circle for the regular clock i would have to save somwthing or use another circle to cover over the back so my insert would saty in right> then the front face would be just like i had put it in.

            the clocks withthe pile of rocks isnt made yet. its just all ideas in my head. we havent made any of it yet cuz we were hoping for some extra bucks to get some wood and stuff. i sure do appreciate your help though. i kind of feel lost cuz i dont know what im doing cuz i havent done it before if that makes sense. so its even hard to understand you with your great ideas. its hard to get it into my brain what you are saying. my mind just isnt there anymore i think ha. i will be back on later this afternoon if you guya can think of other way a can make clocks. if my idea didnt make sense or isnt gonna work. makes me feel like taking the dumb forstner bit and buying a big vise and putting it on the drill press going slow and we all wear armour for protection just in case it blows up

            Comment


            • #7
              Do you have a portable drill you could use, just put a piece of tape around the Forster bit shaft for how deep you want to go. But I don't understand why you can't use the drill press, maybe I'm missing something. What ever you use just make sure you clamp your wood down so it won't spin and cause injury.
              Gloria ............... Two memorable things to say in life, "Hello" for the first time, and "Good-bye" for the last.

              Comment


              • #8
                How big is the hole you need to drill? In all honesty, I don't usually consult my speed chart for forstner bits. I simply run my drill press at one of the lower speeds. I can't imagine that the difference between 420 RPM and 570 RPM would mean you literally can't use your forstner in that DP. I suspect the manufacturers of the DP are simply stating the advertised specs for the machine and wouldn't want to suggest any variation from those recommendations, due to liability issues. However, I could be wrong and that same thought has me hesitating to tell you to just go ahead, all will be well. But, if it were mine, I would give it a shot, making sure I had it clamped securely to the table, of course.
                Homer : "Oh, and how is education supposed to make me feel smarter. Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain."

                Comment


                • #9
                  There is no reason that you cant use your drill press with the forstner bits. As stated above clamp your work piece (try scrap first) and then just feed the bit into the wood a little at a time.
                  I have to move belts on my drill press to change speed and somtimes I cant be bothered for one hole.
                  The worst thing that can happen if you feed to fast is that you could stall the drill. If that happens then just back off and feed slower.
                  WD I would not put a big forstner bit in a hand drill.
                  Rolf
                  RBI G4 26 Hawk, EX 16 with Pegas clamps, Nova 1624 DVR XP
                  Philosophy "I don't know that I can't, therefore I can"
                  Proud Member of the Long Island Woodworkers Club
                  And the Long Island Scrollsaw Association

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    If you make the rock pile like an Intarsia artist would make one, you would only need drill one hole in the backer, the Intarsia design would have a circle built into the design if you get what I mean. If the Intarsia rocks are not too deep, then you could still slot the clock in place from front. Pity I dont have a small 3 d program to show you what I mean.

                    I use my Drill press on one setting, one up from slowest. Not had a problem so long as your work piece is clamped good and tight. I use a different tool on bigger holes, but the one i use would tear an uneven surface to shreds.

                    Will do a drawing to show how a possible intarsia rockpile may well be a solution. Give me a few minutes hehe. I would try the drill in a piece of wood secured and see how it cuts. make sure it is secure, and wear eye protection. I have never used drills and bits at a particular speed, I just slot them in and drill, but that is me.

                    anyhow brb
                    The Journey Is Everything.

                    http://www.sunlion-pyrography.co.uk/

                    My Google+

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      That little difference in speed rating would not stop me or a lot of other people.
                      Bob making sawdust in SW Louisiana
                      with a EX-21

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        How big is the clock insert?

                        I used forstner bit before on my small craftsman drill press, benchtop.

                        Where there's a will there's a way. Don't give up....you'll find a way to do it.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Okay try using fostner bit on say a backer to depth of clocks bach collar, ie the part that is inserted. As wood dog says use tape to mark bit for depth of cut,

                          make rocks Intarsia style around insert hole having a hole large enough for face of clack as part of the rock pattern design.

                          see picture below for example.

                          hehe hope you are getting closer to a solution. I am running out of ideas hehe.
                          Attached Files
                          The Journey Is Everything.

                          http://www.sunlion-pyrography.co.uk/

                          My Google+

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            I'd use your drill press. I agree there have been many times I didn't want to fuss with changing belts on mine and still drilled several large holes. Just clamp your work piece down and go slow.
                            "Still Montana Mike"

                            "Don't worry about old age--it doesn't last that long."
                            Mike's Wood-n-Things LLC

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Using tape on bit to get right depth in Main body of piece.
                              Attached Files
                              The Journey Is Everything.

                              http://www.sunlion-pyrography.co.uk/

                              My Google+

                              Comment

                              Unconfigured Ad Widget

                              Collapse

                              Latest Topics

                              Collapse

                              Working...
                              X