Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

puzzle thickness

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • puzzle thickness

    Carter, do you use 1/8" or 1/4" ply for your calendar puzzles
    I have been using the quarter inch for the few larger puzzles I made but was thinking of the thinner and wanted your opinion.
    Pacifism is great, as long as everyone is participating.



    StephenD


    The Southern Arizona Woodturners Association
    Desert Woodcrafters
    Grandpa for the 7 most amazing children.

  • #2
    I'm not Carter but he taught me to use 1/4" 5 ply poplar plywood for my puzzles. 1/8" is too thin and fragile and difficult to cut that thin.
    "Still Montana Mike"

    "Don't worry about old age--it doesn't last that long."
    Mike's Wood-n-Things LLC

    Comment


    • #3
      1/4 poplar ply as per carter....

      bob
      "The Journey is the Reward"

      Comment


      • #4
        Check this tutorial:

        New Page 1

        FD Mike
        SD Mike

        Comment


        • #5
          Stephen, sorry I missed your post yesterday. I feel that 1/8" is way too thin for exact control of tight corners and turns. Also, that's just too thin for a workable puzzle, in my opinion. If the assembling table is a little warped or uneven, a tight fit is hard.

          And last, my ego gets a nice boost when I can demonstrate how tight a puzzle is by picking a completed puzzle up by any edge piece and waving it in the air while I talk about it. You can't do that with wood thinner than 1/4".

          1/4" baltic birch is the most popular but I prefer 5-ply poplar. A blade lasts three times longer (about 150 pieces on average).

          Have Phun..... Carter

          Comment


          • #6
            Thanks everyone for the answers. I cut my Christmas card puzzles from the 1/8" and was just wondering.
            Pacifism is great, as long as everyone is participating.



            StephenD


            The Southern Arizona Woodturners Association
            Desert Woodcrafters
            Grandpa for the 7 most amazing children.

            Comment

            Unconfigured Ad Widget

            Collapse

            Latest Topics

            Collapse

            • will8989
              Reply to My beauties
              by will8989
              He puts biscuts between the long pieces, is that what you meant? He has stainless screws in the lips then puts the plugs on top of that. Scott, cutting one doesn’t take long. It’s the removing of the tiny drill hole, spraying each piece with distilled water, letting dry, sanding and sometimes flap...
              Today, 10:55 AM
            • Rolf
              Reply to Cutting guide for straight cut on a scroolsaw
              by Rolf
              Like Bob said clamp a straight edge to the table and adjust it to compensate for the blade drift. There are some blades that have no or very little drift. Like the Olson PGT series it also seems to me that the Pegas MGT 3 or larger cut very straight....
              Today, 07:54 AM
            • Rolf
              Reply to My beauties
              by Rolf
              I now you do beautiful work but I have to say your attention to details on these baskets is impressive. soft smooth edges, no visible glue squeeze out. And of course the cutting boards are beautiful. I am guessing that Bruce cut a spline in the end of the board and then dowels. I have not seen that...
              Today, 07:49 AM
            • NC Scroller
              Reply to My beauties
              by NC Scroller
              You are one busy lady. About how long does it take to cut one?
              Today, 05:51 AM
            • NC Scroller
              Reply to Hegner Multimax-18 for sale Tucson
              by NC Scroller
              Good luck.
              Today, 05:47 AM
            Working...
            X