Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Inlay narrow or pointed parts

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Inlay narrow or pointed parts

    How do I inlay narrow parts, especially parts comming to sharp point? Like the interior cuts on this leaf and flower. The leaf will be about 5" long...for perspective.
    Attached Files
    An old beginner leaping in.

    Pleased with my new EX-16.

  • #2
    Here's better picture. My point is how do I turn at the point? Or, do I tilt other way to do other side? Or...?
    Attached Files
    Last edited by RegisG; 11-07-2011, 08:19 AM.
    An old beginner leaping in.

    Pleased with my new EX-16.

    Comment


    • #3
      Ok, first, no you can't come at it from the other way.
      It takes a bit of practice, but after a while it becomes second nature. (I'm assuming that we're going off the tutrial and challenge...Just to get our ducks in a row...pun intended). When you're making a counter-clockwise turn, you can turn pretty sharp turns rather easily, however, if you're making a clockwise turn, it takes a little more tact. You'll need to learn to pull back on the wood as you turn, as if you're trying to pull the back of the blade into the corner, (which essentially just what you're doing).

      If you did the duck inlay, you've gotten a taste of turns in each direction...
      Last edited by JimSawyer; 11-07-2011, 11:32 PM.
      Jim

      The limits of the imagination are imaginary.
      No task is too tedious for Art.
      Rock and Scroll

      My Gallery

      My Website
      Featherwood Woodcrafts

      Comment


      • #4
        Jim,
        I did not do the duck inlay but, I will now before doing this lily...maybe 2 or 3 times. Guess I was getting ahead of myself. The lily is for Christmas so I have time and, if absolutely necessary can cut out the vein. But, prefer to raise it slightly with a shim.

        My new saw is due for delivery tomorrow so I'll just get everything lined up to make some duck inlays following directions (for sure).

        Thanks,
        Regis
        An old beginner leaping in.

        Pleased with my new EX-16.

        Comment


        • #5
          I occasionally do a poor job on a turn like that and in other areas of my inlays. I correct it by mixing some white glue with sanding dust from my orbital sander and mashing it into the crack or hole. I apply this mixture and squeegee it off with an old credit card. Allow it to dry a few minutes and sand it a bit. The errors will "disappear"
          Hegner Polymax- 3,Hegner Multimax-3,
          "No PHD, just a DD 214"

          Comment

          Unconfigured Ad Widget

          Collapse

          Latest Topics

          Collapse

          Working...
          X