Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Angle Cutting

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Angle Cutting

    ???
    I am trying to cut a piece of 3/4' cherry on a 30 degree angle. My reverse # 12 blade is doing more burning than cutting. Am I using the wrong blade or is this better off done on a band saw? Any help is most appreciated.

    Thanks
    Big DEL

  • #2
    Re: Angle Cutting

    I normally use a 5 or 7 Precision ground double tooth. The Olson crown tooth in 5 or 7 will probably work well also. If you don't have any of those and double skip tooth might work (might be called just a double tooth). The main trick with cherry after you get the right blade is getting the speed right.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Angle Cutting

      I have found you can reduce burning on cherry and purpleheart, or any hard wood for that matter if you first wrap clear packing tape around the wood. Something in the tape lubricates the blade and lets it cut cooler. If I,m really desperate I will cover the back with masking tape. ( this works on plastics also). Good luck. Chuck

      Comment

      Unconfigured Ad Widget

      Collapse

      Latest Topics

      Collapse

      Working...
      X