Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

burning

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • burning

    stack cutting, How to prevent the wood from burning.Is there anyone out there that can help me. When I am stackcutting, I find the inside cuts to be burnt.How can I prevent this.
    Keith
    Keep on scrolling

  • #2
    Re: burning

    I get that with a dull blade or when my bandsaw blade fills up with sawdust and sap

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: burning

      Elwood

      Burning weather it is in a stacked piece or any piece can be caused by a few things and can be relieved by doing a few things. First look at the method you are using to cut by because you say you only get burning on inside cuts. What are you doing different inside than outside? My guess is too much sideward pressure when cutting and there maybe more detailed cuts inside than outside. So start there by trying not to push sideways on the blade when turning and let the saw blade do the work. Next use a good sharp blade. I find the Flying Dutchman blades to be the sharpest and stay sharp the longest. You can get them at www.mikesworkshop.com

      Now two things you can try with the blades you are using. Besides watching for sideward preasure when turning you can take a file and round over the back side of the blade. This will relieve some of the tightness in the kerf when turning. Next a lot of people use clear packing tape on both the top and bottom of the stack. There is something in the makeup of the tape that lubricates the blade and does not contaminate the workpiece. This works well Try it. Doing all three things plus getting Mike's blades you will have no problem stack cutting. One other thing let the blade do the cutting no excess presure.
      John T.

      Comment

      Unconfigured Ad Widget

      Collapse

      Latest Topics

      Collapse

      • Rolf
        Reply to My covid angel
        by Rolf
        Great designe! I would have gone a bit further than Linda, Scott and Gladefade I would cut it into more pieces to make shaping easier. Taper the clouds from right to left, taper the wings so that they are lower where they attach to the body. Taper the neck so that it looks like it is going into the...
        Today, 09:02 AM
      • Rolf
        Reply to Tough Decisions
        by Rolf
        The never ending dilemma. I only get two magazines SSWWC and Wood carving Illustrated. Even if I don't make something in every issue there is usually something in each one that I have never tried and that will either challenge or inspire me. Yes I know that I do test cutting for them and they have occasionally...
        Today, 08:49 AM
      • NC Scroller
        Reply to My covid angel
        by NC Scroller
        I would start by tracing your piece on a piece of 1/8" (3mm) material and then cut the back our such that it is a fraction smaller that your project. Then I would cut your piece into two pieces. I mean cut the angel from the cloud. I would then put the cloud on the 1.8" backer and then with...
        Today, 07:27 AM
      • Quartz43
        Reply to Tough Decisions
        by Quartz43
        I understand supporting the magazine and agree. I just do not find many projects that fit my desires.

        I would like to see them do a poll with subscribers to find out what type projects people want to see....
        Today, 05:42 AM
      • GladeFade
        Reply to My covid angel
        by GladeFade
        First off how thick is the board you cut?
        When I want something to stand out I use backer-boards 1/8 thick to get the depth.
        that means you would have to cut the big cutting into pieces to put the spacer behind.
        for instance the cloud bottom right which his hand is on I would put maybe...
        Yesterday, 11:05 PM
      Working...
      X