Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Hawk 220 Blade Tension

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Hawk 220 Blade Tension

    Got a question for the group. I am using a RBI Hawk 220 and cutting 3/4" Oak. I felt I was going slow when feeding the stock into the blade but I noticed that some of my cuts seem to have been cut at an angle, ie,not square shoulders. I watched one of the cut while in process and I noticed the blade was "bowed out" and not cutting a straight up and down stroke.

    Any explaination what what I may have been doing wrong? I am using one of the Flying Dutchman # 5 blades.

    I appreciate all teh help you could provide.

    Thanks

    Jim Paskett
    Jim Paskett
    RBI HAWK 220

  • #2
    Mike M should be replying.....

    ... but, Ill throw in my idea. I think you had a bit to much sideways pressure on the blade, your blade got hot either from being dull, or to fast of a feed rate. Try it and cut a little slower maybe?
    Dale w/ yella saws

    Comment


    • #3
      Jim;
      Dale had some good ideas there and just to add to it a little, make sure your blade is real tight and the blade is true 90 degrees to the table.
      And I will repeat what Dale said about no sideways pressure on the blade because that is very important. Feed the blade straight in and take your time on 3/4" hardwood.
      You can do it . . . Just takes a little practice.
      Also, if you put some clear packaging tape on top of the pattern, your blade will last longer and cut better. When the blade gets dull, toss it and start with a new one. You can't do good work with a dull blade.

      W.Y.
      http://www.picturetrail.com/willyswoodcrafting

      The task ahead of us is never as great as the power behind us

      Delta P-20 Scroll Saw, 14" x 43" Craftex Wood Lathe and Jet 10" Mini Lathe .

      Comment


      • #4
        Jim,

        I have a 220 and find that "ballpark" tension is obtained when you feel resistance when the front tension lever is approximately 60 degrees from the horozontal before camming over to the closed position. Minor adjustments can be made for different woods and blades. Most of my cutting is 4x4 mahogany and 6 mil baltic birch stacked 4 high. 5R and 9R blades are used. Good luck.
        AuDust
        ________________________________
        Any day above ground is a good day...to be scrolling

        Comment


        • #5
          I'm not familiar with the RBI, but I have been doing a lot of cutting recently on 3/4" walnut using FD blades. You can cut pretty aggressively with the FD-SR #5 blade. It does an excellent job until it starts to get dull, and then the blade starts to wander.

          I've also tried the TC, PSR and Polar #5's from Mike's assortment pack, but they don't work as well for this application.

          Dan

          Comment


          • #6
            Jim--
            The advice you have received so far is good. I use an RBI 220. The tension lever should be at about the "12" or "12:30" postition on a #5 blade (varies a bit with blades and saws). I cut 3/4" oak (ref the Tiger in my gallery) with an Olson #5 double tooth PGT blade (PGT costs a bit more but worth it). Another thing to try is speed adjustment. I usually use the number 4 or 5 setting (sometimes slower) when sawing oak. You can't rush it when cutting wood that hard and that thick.
            Moon
            Old Mooner

            Comment


            • #7
              Blade Tension

              Thanks folks, all great suggestions...I am popping in a new blade and slowing down the speed of the saw...and trying to eliminate any sideways pressure.

              Thanks again

              Jim
              Jim Paskett
              RBI HAWK 220

              Comment


              • #8
                Problem Solved

                I think I have found out the cause of my problem. Yesterday when I got back to my scroll saw after several weeks being away, I placed a level on the saw table and it seemed "off bubble" a little so I made the necessary adjustment to level the table.

                However when I put a small protractor behind the blade, the blade was was square, it was off a couple of degrees...required me to again adjust the table top to ensure the blade was square to the table.

                For some unknowen reason I am nat able to "zero out" the scale below the table, for a square blade to table, the scale reads about 1 degree to the right of zero. I attempted to move the scale indicator so that it read zero, but it has been moved as far as it will go...hence I have that 1 degree off zero as noted above.
                Jim Paskett
                RBI HAWK 220

                Comment


                • #9
                  Jim;
                  Glad to hear you got it working good again.
                  Happy scrolling

                  Moon;
                  You mentioned using Olson PGT blades. I tried them once and they were not at all to my liking. Wide kerf in the same # range and started burning the wood way too soon.
                  I thought maybe I hade just got some bad ones because that can happen and it was only a dozen so I chucked them out.
                  A year or so later I tried them again from another supplier and they were no different so I sent that dozen back.
                  Then about 6 months ago I discovered the Pegas Modified Geometry Blades for cutting straight in without the wood going off to one side like most blades do. I couldn't believe the difference. I found them to be the best blade I have ever used. They were the first blade in the Pegas line-up that I tried and after finding out the quality of them, I am now using the full line of Pegas blades.
                  You can check them out here.

                  http://bensscrollsaw.com/blade.html

                  W.Y.
                  http://www.picturetrail.com/willyswoodcrafting

                  The task ahead of us is never as great as the power behind us

                  Delta P-20 Scroll Saw, 14" x 43" Craftex Wood Lathe and Jet 10" Mini Lathe .

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    W.Y.--
                    Your experience with PGT blades surprises me. They are one of the few blades that I found that do the job on thicker material. They very seldom break--even with abuse--and I have never had the burning problem you mentioned. They are agressive and they do leave a fairly wide kerf, but not so wide as to hamper me in my projects. I have never tried Pegas blades, but now that you mention them, I might. I have seen them advertised. I think I just like Olson blades. I know that a lot of folks don't, but I use their flat end spirals and their #3 Mach blades all the time with good results. I gues the tool just has to fit the carpenter.
                    Moon
                    Old Mooner

                    Comment

                    Unconfigured Ad Widget

                    Collapse

                    Latest Topics

                    Collapse

                    • will8989
                      Reply to My beauties
                      by will8989
                      What Carole said. The lips are 1 1/2”, holds the board to the counter and keeps the flour from going off the back. After gluing them to the board, he drilled stainless screws through the lip into the board and made plugs to fill the holes. The board is 3/4” thick. Since he only has 4 large Bessy...
                      Today, 01:20 AM
                    • Don in Brooklin On
                      Reply to Birchbark
                      by Don in Brooklin On
                      I remember Russel well. I think he went back to the days of Free4all.

                      FYI: I just completed an index of the Charity Ornament book from SSV and Birchbank designed quite a few ornaments.

                      ...
                      Yesterday, 06:35 PM
                    • Sandy Oaks
                      Reply to Birchbark
                      by Sandy Oaks
                      Thanks Melanie. You are always on top of things....
                      Yesterday, 03:55 PM
                    • meflick
                      Reply to Birchbark
                      by meflick
                      Denny, you are correct, his name is Russell. While he may not have been here in years, he pops in at the Village forum from time to time. I just checked and he hasn’t been there since July. I would suggest that you send him a PM perhaps through the Village and see if you get a response.
                      Yesterday, 03:36 PM
                    • Sandy Oaks
                      Birchbark
                      by Sandy Oaks
                      I think his name is Russel. I checked and he was last on the forum in 2014. I had a request for one of his patterns. Fortunately I still had a copy. Anyone heard from him?
                      Yesterday, 03:06 PM
                    Working...
                    X