Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Burr on back side??

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Burr on back side??

    I was wondering if any one had any tips on keeping the burrs off the back side of projects? I am using spiral blades I love the idea of not having to turn your wood as much with them but I am not sure the trade off is worth all the sanding I have to do when I am finished. If anyone has found a solution to this please advise...

    Thanks
    Saw_Head

  • #2
    Saw Head,

    The only thing I can think of right off is a sacrificial backer board. Stack a 1/4'-thick scrap with the blank you are cutting--if you stack it tightly enough, the backer board will get the burr, but the good board will not.

    Bob
    Scroll Saw Workshop
    www.GrobetUSA.com

    Comment


    • #3
      The sacrifices we make

      Old cereal boxes taped to the back. Seems there are always lots in our house.
      The sugar filled cereal boxes seem to empty faster than the healthy ones.
      CAЯL HIRD-RUTTEЯ
      "proud member of the best scroll sawing forum on the net."
      Ryobi SC180VS scroll saw EX21

      Comment


      • #4
        Burr on back side

        Bob, usually when I cut anything out of 1/4" I try to cut out three at a time. I have tried four and I get a little blade walking. Do you think a piece of 1/8" would have the same affect?

        Thanks
        Saw Head

        Comment


        • #5
          1/8" might, but it can be more expensive (I was thinking about a chunk of laun, not BB). Carl's idea about the cereal box is a good idea too...basically, you want to simuilate the bottom of the blank with something else that you are willing to sacrifice...


          Another option would be to use regular reverse-tooth blades...but I know you prefer spirals...

          Bob
          www.GrobetUSA.com

          Comment


          • #6
            I use spiral blades for lots of things and there are several things that cause burrs and several things--including those already mentioned--that you can do about them. You did not mention the type of wood you are using, so I assume you are using some kind of plywood. Gary Browning suggests cutting the burrs off with an X-Acto knife and Zaffino suggests buring them off with a hand-held torch. The knife is is a pain in the gazonga, but I have successfully used the torch. However, avoiding them is better. I personally use either blue painter's tape or packing tape on the back of the piece. Sometimes both if I am stack cutting 1/8" ply. The tape secures the wood and keeps it from burring most of the time. Another thing I might mention is the speed at which you are cutting. The faster the speed (up and down, not feed), the less burr you will get. Hope this helps, but some burring is to be expected with some types of plywood. Even some thin hardwoods (oak for example) will burr at times.

            Moon
            Old Mooner

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by saw_head
              I was wondering if any one had any tips on keeping the burrs off the back side of projects? I am using spiral blades I love the idea of not having to turn your wood as much with them but I am not sure the trade off is worth all the sanding I have to do when I am finished. If anyone has found a solution to this please advise...

              Thanks
              Saw_Head
              Just had a scroll saw club meeting today and that was brought up. Our President tried the 'mini-torch' method and found that it worked like a charm. Said it had the whole piece de-burred in 5 seconds. Sounds like a good idea. He did it on 1/8 inch birch, and you could not see any burn marks at all.

              I'm going to try that myself!

              Comment

              Unconfigured Ad Widget

              Collapse

              Latest Topics

              Collapse

              Working...
              X