Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Veins

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Veins

    I have a pattern that has a lot of veins in it that don't start somewere and end up in a vein. There is just the vein. My question is were is the best spot to drill the hole, at the end, in the middle or somewere else on the vein?
    I have the smallest bit that is to be used with a #3 blade should I fade into an out of the hole? Thanks

  • #2
    Trackman, Here are a couple of previous post on veins. Maybe they will answer your question.

    http://www.scrollsawer.com/forum/beg...-saw/35834.htm

    http://www.scrollsawer.com/forum/fre...aits/29153.htm

    Good luck
    Chuck D


    When a work lifts your spirits and inspires bold and noble thoughts in you, do not look for any other standard to judge by: the work is good, the product of a master craftsman.
    Jean De La Bruyere...

    l
    Hegner 18, Delta p-20, Griz 14 inch Band saw

    Comment


    • #3
      Thank you very much for the links Chuck! These will be very helpfull. I like your idea of making 2 holes side by side, makes sence.

      Comment


      • #4
        Trackman, one other thing, if the veins are very close to each other such as a grill on a car. Stagger the entry holes so they are not next to each other.
        Mick, - Delta P-20

        A smile is a small curve that straightens everything out.

        Comment

        Unconfigured Ad Widget

        Collapse

        Latest Topics

        Collapse

        Working...
        X