Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

splintering

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • splintering

    I am making my first "lace ornament" fretwork out of 3/16 baltic birch plywood, and having some problems with splintering on bottom surface. I have slowed cutting speed down that seems to have helped. I am using "flying dutchman" #5 ultra reverse blade. It says you get a splinter-free surface top and bottom. Any ideas?? Thanks, Jim in Bend,Or

  • #2
    Try stacking the workpiece with a 2nd piece of plywood. Your wood may be too thin and fragile. I would go with a smaller blade for that thin of material too.
    "Still Montana Mike"

    "Don't worry about old age--it doesn't last that long."
    Mike's Wood-n-Things LLC

    Comment


    • #3
      Sometimes when wood gets old and dry it will splinter and chip. I was half way thru a project once an it was real bad. So I soaked it in Mineral spirits and BLO 50/50 mix, which I normally do after i finish. I had to reapply the pattern but it was worth it. It was much better cutting. Good luck
      Chuck D


      When a work lifts your spirits and inspires bold and noble thoughts in you, do not look for any other standard to judge by: the work is good, the product of a master craftsman.
      Jean De La Bruyere...

      l
      Hegner 18, Delta p-20, Griz 14 inch Band saw

      Comment


      • #4
        Part of the issue might be the size of the hole in your scroll saw table. Larger holes do not provide enough support for delicate pieces. You might be better off using a zero clearance insert on your saw. I have used 1/8 masonite, and aluminum flashing to make my own. Drill a hole just large enough to feed you blade, insert the blade through it and then attach to the table with double stick tape..
        Scott
        Creator of fine designer sawdust.

        Comment


        • #5
          Jim, I don't know if it is your problem, but, I have gotten some ply that is not good quality & one side will flake or chip off while cutting. Usually it's the outer layer of wood laminate that flakes off. It seems to be one side, more, than both sides. I just consider it poor quality plywood. I bought it at Lowes & it was 1/2 in. ply. Good Luck
          PERK

          Comment

          Unconfigured Ad Widget

          Collapse

          Latest Topics

          Collapse

          • vgraf
            Reply to A Bear In The Woods
            by vgraf
            Very impressive.
            I'm a little slow......took me a bit to find the bear.😅
            Today, 12:03 PM
          • stephenD
            Reply to A new toy.
            by stephenD
            Well, yesterday, I shot my 18 in the morning. The grands came over and I got one of em to try it out. I had to demonstrate so I got another 12 or so in. Last night I finished up with 90 for the day. Going to challenge myself to one hundred arrows a day for one hundred days. Made an excel spreadsheet...
            Today, 10:34 AM
          • Rolf
            Reply to A new toy.
            by Rolf
            That will make Bruce nervous!...
            Today, 08:07 AM
          • Rolf
            Reply to Need suggestions or a bit of guidance
            by Rolf
            For me to write something like this with my woodburner, even with the fine ball tip pens, is just not possible for me. The variations in the wood grain really complicate things.
            The laser doesn't care about grain....
            Today, 08:05 AM
          • will8989
            Reply to A new toy.
            by will8989
            A few weeks ago Elliott was looking around and saw a bow and arrows in the rafters in the basement. PopPop I didn’t know you had a bow and arrow. I don’t. It’s Mimi’s. Been a long time since I used it. Maybe I should get it out again.
            Today, 08:01 AM
          Working...
          X