Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

cutting beech having trouble????

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • cutting beech having trouble????

    Hi,
    I am making some bookends which have a figure on each "one pulling one pushing" the only thing is the beech that I am using for the figures is really hard to cut is this normal or am I using wrong blade or somthing ? (number 7) the beech is 19mm thick.

    any advice on this much apprecaited

  • #2
    Beech is a very hard wood...so it will take some time. It is harder than many other domestic woods, with hornbeam being the exception! I'd suggest that you used the largest blade that you can make the turns with, and just plan to take your time!!!

    Bob
    www.GrobetUSA.com

    Comment


    • #3
      Beech is extremely hard. I've used a #7 blade on it. Have you tried putting clear packing tape onto the wood before cutting? that might help - otherwise, you may want to try a more aggressive blade.

      One trick I discovered recently is - if you have that spray stuff you use to put on table saw blades or bandsaw blades- well it works well on scrollsaw blades too- just cover up the ends when you spray (found that out the hard way too- it'll make the ends slippery and they'll keep popping out of the machine)
      Janette
      www.square-designs.com

      Comment


      • #4
        Janette, what spray are you talking about? I've used a lubricant stick on my bandsaw and scrollsaw blades, but I've never sprayed anything on.

        As for the beech, just go slow and be prepared to run through a lot of blades. Hope your pattern isn't too intricate.

        Comment


        • #5
          I used #7 precision ground blades to cut some bubinga which is also a very hard wood. Just go slow and plan on using a number of blades. The precision ground blades will last longer.
          Mick, - Delta P-20

          A smile is a small curve that straightens everything out.

          Comment


          • #6
            I've used the spray on my table top and really like how it cleans everything up. Just a word to the wise: COVER YOUR MOTOR with a rag so none of it gets into it. I have a hegner that has the long slot and I cover the motor completely while spraying. Also I read somewhere and it seems to work, I use Lava soap to lubricate my blades. The lava in it takes the burrs off the back of the blade and the soap lubricates it. And one bar goes a long way,been using the same one for almost a year! Just make the spray you use does NOT have silicone in it.

            Betty
            Betty

            "Congress needs to realize it is a government of the people, by the people and for the people. Not of the people, by the people and for Congress." - Dr. Benjamin Carson, Pediatric Neurosurgeon, Johns Hopkins Hospital

            Comment


            • #7
              Thanks for your help guys..I had another go today and it made me want to give up. I will give it another go tomorrow see how they turn out..I think I need to chage the blade more often as before I realize I am pushing harder and harder and going off my pattern!

              Janette:
              I tried the packing tape that did help a bit but still tuff going maybe another wood would be a better choice ???

              thanks again for the help everyone

              Adam

              Comment

              Unconfigured Ad Widget

              Collapse

              Latest Topics

              Collapse

              Working...
              X