Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

New scroller question...

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • New scroller question...

    I have just started using my scrollsaw and i am curious to find out if I am doing things right. I seem to be breaking at least one blade on every puszzle that I make. The blade always seems to break at the top rather than the bottom. Is the blade tension to tight or am I being to aggressive on my turning of the wood. It doesn't seem to matter if I use maple or pine...it still happens.

    Paul

  • #2
    Paul, is the breakage at a point where the blade cuts the wood, or up by the clamp? is it a flat end blade, or is there a little pin doohickey on the blade? any idea what size blade it is? what saw, and speed, and wood thickness? Your question is to vague for me to be of much help, but welcome, you have come to the right place. Dale
    Dale w/ yella saws

    Comment


    • #3
      What kind of "puzzle" are you cutting? How thick is the wood? What size blade are you using?

      Happy to help if I can....

      Carter

      Comment


      • #4
        new scroller help

        OK I guess I was a little vague for anyone to be of much help to me. I am trying to do hardwood puzzles that have keys in them. The wood is about 3/4" thick maybe alittle bit more. I don't see a blade #...but there are 20 TPI and are pinned. The blades are breaking about 1/2" from the top. The speed is set at about 1200.


        Hopefully this helps evryone help me out.

        Thanks, Paul

        Comment


        • #5
          hmm, just a guess, but are you going slow enough for the teeth to keep up?Your speed seems ok,and depending on the turns, perhaps turning to tight a radius? It seems like aa unusual place to break. Dale
          Does your saw have pinless blade capabilities? If so,theres a bigger variety of blades available , you could try a few diffrent sizes and see if theres any diffrence.
          Dale w/ yella saws

          Comment


          • #6
            Thanks, I will try slowing down alot and using thinner blades that are not pinned at the ends. Hopefully this helps me out alot.

            Paul

            Comment


            • #7
              Blade Tension

              Just a suggestion but you might want to try cranking the tension up a couple notches. Sounds as if your blade is flexing. Too tight is better than too loose so give it a try.
              If it don't fit, don't force it....get a bigger hammer!!

              Comment


              • #8
                Ok, thanks for the help. I tightened the blade up alot and it seems to work alot better. I am going to get some pinless blades also when I have the chance to go down the shop and buy them.

                Paul

                Comment

                Unconfigured Ad Widget

                Collapse

                Latest Topics

                Collapse

                • Rolf
                  Reply to Blades and Square Blocks
                  by Rolf
                  The first thing you need to Check is that the upper arm is parallel to the table! Check your manual on how to set up your saw. From the specifications the max cut depth is 2.05 inches so you are at the saw limit. I like the Pegas MGT series. The MGt 5 (11.5 TPI) or the 7 (10.4 TPI)...
                  Today, 08:57 AM
                • Dan A
                  Blades and Square Blocks
                  by Dan A
                  I don't have much doubt that I asked these questions to Denny in an email back when I got my Pegas saw from him. But none of my saved emails were transferred over from the old computer to this new one.

                  Since what I use mostly is 3/4-inch pine and 1/4 inch multiply which pegas blade would...
                  Today, 06:33 AM
                • cwmagee
                  Reply to Another Celtic cross
                  by cwmagee
                  Alex, your creativity is amazing, keep up the great work.
                  Yesterday, 09:47 PM
                • Harry
                  Reply to Toy jeeps
                  by Harry
                  Hi Jim.

                  The paints I used are mainly aerosol spray.

                  The green is Rus-oleum Painters touch, craft enamel.

                  The red is a stores brand own name, just called Wilko's

                  Don't know if you will get either of these in Mexico, but I'm

                  sure you...
                  Yesterday, 01:18 PM
                • jim_mex
                  Reply to Toy jeeps
                  by jim_mex
                  Great work and patience needed to pull off these smaller toys. You did a fantastic job! I really like them.

                  I'm curious to know what type of paints you use if you don't mind sharing the brand name.
                  Yesterday, 10:15 AM
                Working...
                X