Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Fine Lines?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Charlie_1
    replied
    Thank you evie , will try that
    Ive had plenty of trial and errors believe me lol

    Thank you ,

    Charlie

    Leave a comment:


  • minowevie
    replied
    Charlie you say your doing a wolf. sounds great. the vaining for the hair and face. well the other thing you can do is bevale your lines into the hole are. just bevale it. or curve into it. make it like a tear drop. Or tear up hahah. dose that make any sense. also go back into the hole and bevale out. just make the hole blend into the rest of the work. I think you got it. this is where a spirale blade can come into the work. you can just go in and out. without turning around. the only thing with a spirale , is , the kerf is wider. (the distance of the blade width.) pratice , thats the main thing. we all learn from are triles and arers. your friend Evie

    Leave a comment:


  • Charlie_1
    replied
    Im working on a some fretwork of a wolf and some of the fur and face has very fine lines and I wasnt sure how to compensate for the holes and have it still look right with the picture , plus it seems like its taking forever cause my saw doesnt have the tool less blade system on it , so I was also kinda wondering if there was another way around it lol but it doesnt look like there is. ah well it will just take me a bit longer lol
    me teach you a thing or two? your kidding right ? lol can barely teach myself lol Im very thankfull for you guys, cause I would be up the creek without a paddle if it wasnt for your guys help :-)
    really appreciates all the help :-)

    your friend,
    Charlie

    Leave a comment:


  • minowevie
    replied
    charlie . what are you doing. in vaining. do you have a pattern? is there some vaining? the first thing I should have said in my first post was.
    start your vaining at a drilled hole. smallest you can do. at my hardware stores that only come in 1/16 . maybe yours is smaller. then put your smallest blade in the hole and cut your line. the hole will leave a wider space on both sides of the blade .thats ok. but don't worry about it. just cut your line. there is ways to componsate for it . just cut your line. the hole is not a bad thing. we all have to dill with it. hope we didn't scar you off. sometimes I forget , i had to start from the begennig too. and this was not the way to start with you. drats. Charlie. I bet you could teach us a thing or too. or at least me. we are here for you. but we are not perfect. do you rambale. thats what i am doing. your friend Evie

    Leave a comment:


  • Charlie_1
    replied
    Thank you :-)

    Yup vaining was what I was talking about I just couldnt think of the word for it lol thank you all for the help that will help alot :-)

    Leave a comment:


  • SharonW0111
    replied
    Charlie - I am a big fan of small blades both spiral and two way cut- I use # 2/0 or #1 for very fine lines -I really do like to use spirals and I find these sizes are good for most anything except straight lines. Thats when I use a two way blade.
    Sharon

    Leave a comment:


  • William Young (SE BC)
    replied
    Dale;
    Awsome work on the bowhunter.
    Thanks for sharing.
    W.Y.

    Leave a comment:


  • lucky788scroller
    replied
    I will PM you. Dale (board rules forbid links I think)

    Leave a comment:


  • Paul S WI
    replied
    Lucky788 - very nice work. Where did you get the bowhunter from? My nephew would love that.

    Paul S.

    Leave a comment:


  • lucky788scroller
    replied
    practice, practice, and more practice. I just put a photo in the gallery of some real intricate fine lines,not straight, but lines none the less. Any good quality blade should work. dale

    Leave a comment:


  • minowevie
    replied
    Originally posted by Charlie_1
    Whats the best way to cut very fine lines in fretwork ?



    Charlie,
    HI Charlie. I am always looking for a new way to do vaining too. hope that is what you mean. One of the things I do now is. I drill the smallest hole I can . then take a old blade and a small one. then sand,or grind, off the back and even the sides , mostly the top. or cut or brake the top off. then push it through the hole. and saw , by hand just enouph to get the blade I wont in the hole. that way you can get a smaller hole with a slit to start with the blade you are useing. also you can start your drilled hole in a place where it will not be seen so much , like a corner. another way is to cut the smallest cut with a regular blade , then follow up with a small spirale blade. an one more that I know of , whitch I don't use, but will if too small , is to burn the line with a wood burner. wouldn't it be great if someone would invent a plung blade. hahaha that way we wouldn't have to drill a round hole. only to put a flat blade into.. Hay Guys. here is a challenge for you. Invent something. somthing like a very small drill bit. to start the hole, then following up with a flat thing to start the cut with. does this make any sense? your friend Evie
    Last edited by minowevie; 04-10-2006, 05:51 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • Charlie_1
    started a topic Fine Lines?

    Fine Lines?

    Whats the best way to cut very fine lines in fretwork ?



    Charlie,

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse

Latest Topics

Collapse

  • will8989
    Reply to What is it?
    by will8989
    Yes, but what is it used for?
    Today, 02:15 PM
  • Jim McDonald
    Reply to What is it?
    by Jim McDonald
    Four partially drilled holes in a block of maybe oak?
    Got to remember, I am pretty simplistic.
    Today, 01:57 PM
  • theframer
    Reply to Sue Mey's site
    by theframer
    Thanks for the advice Linda, I may have to do that. The future bride and groom are avid golfers so I would like to do something special for them. Also I am Godfather to the bride and I'm very humbled that she asked me to do this for her.

    Rick
    Today, 12:23 PM
  • Rolf
    Reply to YoraHome Laser w/CNC Engraver/Router
    by Rolf
    Tony have fun, There is a great lightburn forum on face book also for Orture I would assume. What size did you get?

    Linda, With the laser engraver I just jumped in and then realized I had bought something that was very limiting and started to research after the fact. I know better, but...
    Today, 10:02 AM
  • will8989
    Reply to Spring Issue
    by will8989
    Bruce wishes I was less challenging.
    Today, 09:42 AM
Working...
X