Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Octagonal Jewelry Box, Issue 15, Summer 2004, p.17

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Octagonal Jewelry Box, Issue 15, Summer 2004, p.17

    Has anyone tried making this box on p. 17? I have trouble understanding step 4 where you cut an "outer ring" and an "inner ring" of the lid liner. It seems to me that if you cut out a 1/16" and glue the interior cicular piece to the underside of the top you end up with a top that has a lot of horizontal movement [up to an 1/8"]. Is this what was really intended?

    Dick

  • #2
    Dick,

    That was written before my time here, but I think the 1/16" gap all around was intended to cover for an sloppy cutting. Since it is a jewelry box, the thought was that a tight fitting cover wasn't needed. If you want a tighter fit, I'm sure you could cut along the outer ring and then cut a little inside of the inner line. Alternatively, you could just cut along the outer ring wiht a spiral blade since that will give you a thicker kerf.

    If you'd prefer to have a line to follow, just grab a compass and draw in a line between the two rings on the pattern.

    Hope this helps

    Bob Duncan
    Scroll Saw Workshop
    www.GrobetUSA.com

    Comment


    • #3
      Jewelry Box

      Bob,

      My next attempt was just cutting one line with a #5 blade and I had trouble getting the top on. That's because I cant cut perfect circles! I took the cutout to my disk sander and got it to fit that way. Since I plan to make more of these I think I will give your spiral blade idea a try if I have them with me and if I can keep them cutting w/o breaking.

      Dick
      Last edited by scroller_guy; 01-31-2005, 09:48 AM.

      Comment


      • #4
        The disc sander was my next suggestion!

        Bob
        www.GrobetUSA.com

        Comment


        • #5
          Spiral Blades

          Originally posted by BobD
          Dick,

          That was written before my time here, but I think the 1/16" gap all around was intended to cover for an sloppy cutting. Since it is a jewelry box, the thought was that a tight fitting cover wasn't needed. If you want a tighter fit, I'm sure you could cut along the outer ring and then cut a little inside of the inner line. Alternatively, you could just cut along the outer ring wiht a spiral blade since that will give you a thicker kerf.

          If you'd prefer to have a line to follow, just grab a compass and draw in a line between the two rings on the pattern.

          Hope this helps

          Bob Duncan
          Scroll Saw Workshop

          Bob,

          I just tried the spiral blade yesterday. I wound up with a "wavy" line in places. Not good. Glad I tried it on a piece of hardboard. I will need to practice more with the spirals before I feel confident to use them. It is more probable that I will put them away in a storage tube and ignore them.

          Dick

          Comment

          Unconfigured Ad Widget

          Collapse

          Latest Topics

          Collapse

          • Rolf
            Reply to Old,,,,but new here
            by Rolf
            Welcome! As the others have said, lots of support and knowledge here ready to be shared.
            Is the 6 x10 your workspace or your entire apartment. ?
            Today, 09:34 AM
          • Rolf
            Reply to Log slice ornaments
            by Rolf
            Most of the cut outs were done with the scroll saw.
            Karl I have a couple of power carvers. The classic Dremel with a flex shaft I then bought a Ram Power carver, they both use 1/8 shank bits. I have a bunch of carbide cutters from when our Printed circuit board facility at work was dismantled....
            Today, 09:29 AM
          • NC Scroller
            Reply to About ornament exchange and secret Santa exchange
            by NC Scroller
            To all.... My ornaments for the 2020 exchange were all mailed yesterday, Monday November 23rd.
            Today, 08:23 AM
          • Christophe
            Reply to Schwibbogen, Light Arch or whatever it is called !
            by Christophe
            Thanks for the comments . Intend to make a bigger one, but fear not to be ready for Christmas ! Anyway, I'll be ready fir Christmas 2021 !
            Today, 07:19 AM
          • hotshot
            Reply to Joining the new tool frenzy
            by hotshot
            I totally missed this, but what a great tool and I'm very excited for you. I was thinking it would great for puzzle boxes where the scroll saw boxes are limited to about 2 inches, this would take them on up to another level.

            The blade cost would be a concern if they dulled quickly, so...
            Today, 07:07 AM
          Working...
          X