Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Branches in low relief

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Branches in low relief

    Ok, I'm doing a grape vine in low relief, how ever, I need to know how to round onver the branches(they kinda twist and turn).

    Thanks all.

  • #2
    Re: Branches in low relief

    CarverDude, when I do vines and branches, I leave them flat topped and square sided until I get the grounding complete. I then take a small, detail knife and begin to cut the edges off, creating an irregular, rounded surface. Remember, branches and vines are not a nice round section. If you want to add more detail, use a woodburner set fairly low and burn lines parallel to the length of the branch or vine. Make them of varying length and spacing, making sure some of them twist over the top of the branch. Practice this on some scrap before you do it on your project. It's not that difficult.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Branches in low relief

      Thanks Cap.

      Comment

      Unconfigured Ad Widget

      Collapse

      Latest Topics

      Collapse

      • Rolf
        Reply to My covid angel
        by Rolf
        Great designe! I would have gone a bit further than Linda, Scott and Gladefade I would cut it into more pieces to make shaping easier. Taper the clouds from right to left, taper the wings so that they are lower where they attach to the body. Taper the neck so that it looks like it is going into the...
        Today, 09:02 AM
      • Rolf
        Reply to Tough Decisions
        by Rolf
        The never ending dilemma. I only get two magazines SSWWC and Wood carving Illustrated. Even if I don't make something in every issue there is usually something in each one that I have never tried and that will either challenge or inspire me. Yes I know that I do test cutting for them and they have occasionally...
        Today, 08:49 AM
      • NC Scroller
        Reply to My covid angel
        by NC Scroller
        I would start by tracing your piece on a piece of 1/8" (3mm) material and then cut the back our such that it is a fraction smaller that your project. Then I would cut your piece into two pieces. I mean cut the angel from the cloud. I would then put the cloud on the 1.8" backer and then with...
        Today, 07:27 AM
      • Quartz43
        Reply to Tough Decisions
        by Quartz43
        I understand supporting the magazine and agree. I just do not find many projects that fit my desires.

        I would like to see them do a poll with subscribers to find out what type projects people want to see....
        Today, 05:42 AM
      • GladeFade
        Reply to My covid angel
        by GladeFade
        First off how thick is the board you cut?
        When I want something to stand out I use backer-boards 1/8 thick to get the depth.
        that means you would have to cut the big cutting into pieces to put the spacer behind.
        for instance the cloud bottom right which his hand is on I would put maybe...
        Yesterday, 11:05 PM
      Working...
      X